There are thousands of bat species across the world, so there is never a void when it comes to learning something new and interesting about bats. Even better than fun bat facts is learning about a new bat species that you have never heard of before. How about the Spotted bat? This bat is unique compared to some of its related species. Continue reading if you would like to learn some great stuff about Spotted bats!
Most Distinctive Features
The Spotted bat is scientifically referred to as Euderma maculatum. In this article, both monikers will be used to describe this interesting bat species. Its most distinguishable features are probably their ears. They are large, and quite noticeable due to their pinkish tone. Their wings are a transparent pink as well. As for their body, they are easily discernable by their jet black fur and large white spots. They have two white spots on their shoulders, and two more on their rump. Underneath, their bellies are a soft, stark white fur.
The most common regions to find the Euderma maculatum species are areas with open forests and rugged terrain, arid lands, and desert brush. In fact, they migrate to warmer regions once winter is on deck, even falling into torpor for the entire season. They spread across Canada, southward through the western United States, and even into Mexico. They enjoy large cliffs, open canyons, and of course, like any other bat, caves. They almost always roost near viable water sources too, such as springs, rivers, lakes, and streams.
Euderma maculatum are insectivores, which means they primarily eat insects. They particularly like moths. What’s interesting is that they do not eat the wings of the moth, only the torso!
Spotted bats, like all small bats, have a long list of predators that will choose them as a meal any time of day. This includes owls, mountain lions, coyotes, raccoons, skunks, and most of all, humans. Overdevelopment, pesticides, hunting, and more are all ways we threaten the lives of bats.
Although the Spotted bat is not technically on the endangered species list, they are considered to be one of North America’s rarest bat species.
Female bats produce one single baby every year, usually in Late May or in June. Baby bats are called pups. Researchers don’t know much about the lifespan of the Spotted bat species, however, bats can live up to 20 years in the wild, depending on the region, species, and several other factors. They live solitary lives as a colony, and tend to be very territorial.